The Complete Guide to African Shea Butter Benefits

    Introduction

    Shea Butter is an oil-rich in fats picked and manually processed from the karite shea tree.  In West Africa and many parts of the world, Shea Butter benefits are the solution to various skin, health, and hair health problems. This complete guide to African Shea Butter will help you to understand the Shea Butter benefits and reasons for the massive boost in both North America and Europe Shea Butter sales and usage. 

    Shea Butter benefits are the main reason there is more presence of Shea being added to a growing list of lotions, cosmetics, shampoos, and conditioners. Let’s take a more in-depth look at each of these benefits in this complete guide.

    Refined Shea Butter vs. Unrefined Shea Butter

    Shea butter may be either refined or non-refined. The absolute purest form of shea butter is unrefined shea butter which is the most natural and the least processed. This is able to preserve its vitamins, minerals, and other natural properties as it is processed manually. By using clays, cheesecloth, or other methods, the unrefined shea butter retains most of its benefits by undergoing a simple filtration cycle. It can also alter the color, smell, and texture of the butter. When ready, the Shea Butter is fused, placed in moulds and sold as bars or sticks

    Unrefined shea butter is further classified into grades from A to F, with the highest rating being grade A.

    Unrefined shea butter

    In comparison, refined shea butter is the processed form. To add to the filtration process, it often undergoes a deodorizing cycle by the airing or use of chemicals. Having the butter whiter is bleached, too. Additives are usually applied to add a pleasant fragrance and improve butter shelf-life (preservatives). These all make butter white and very smooth. A big downside to using the processed form to shea butter is that its nutritional value is reduced by all the refining it goes through

    The Power to Shea Butter Fatty Acids

    Shea butter contains five primary fatty acids, namely palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidic acids, with a higher proportion of stearic and oleic acids comprising 85-90 per cent of fatty acids together. Stearic acid has a strong consistency, while oleic acid effects shea butter’s hardness or softness.

    Phenolic compounds are known for their patented antioxidants. Shea butter contains ten phenolic compounds, including eight catechins. Shea butter extracted historically has higher phenolic levels than those obtained with hexane. The content of shea butter catechins is significantly higher than the total phenolic content of ripe olives. The total concentration and relative percentage of shea kernels varies from region to region, depending on the level of the trees’ environmental stress (Vitamin E)

    Shea Butter Saturated Fat Benefits

    Around half of the fat in shea butter is monounsaturated fat (approximately 6 grams), which is considered a safe type of fat. The other half of the fat (6 grams or so) is saturated fat. Shea butter also contains a small amount of polyunsaturated fat (nearly 1 gram)

    When you eat shea butter, you might get some health benefits from the monounsaturated fat it provides. Monounsaturated fats can help lower LDL cholesterol (also known as “poor” cholesterol) and reduce the risk of heart disease and stroke. Monounsaturated fats can also help grow and sustain cells in your body but bear in mind that shea butter contains almost as much saturated fat as monounsaturated fat, per the American Heart Association. Saturated fat is not considered a healthy food because it can lead to elevated levels of bad blood cholesterol.

    Health experts and researchers suggest that customers use safer monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats to substitute less healthy (saturated) fats for better heart health. 

    The Skin Care Benefits of Shea Are Amazing

    Northern Ghana shea butter production

    When are you going to get rid of stretch marks? While many claims that retin-A and laser treatments are the best way to minimize stretch marks, raw shea butter can help with its natural vitamin A content. Because of its amazing healing properties and hydrating properties, shea butter can reduce the appearance of stretch marks and other scarring. Many people use it to naturally enhance the appearance of cellulite by smoothing and softening the skin.

    The finest shea butter is found in northern Ghana and Africa for centuries.  Ghanaian Shea Butter is an excellent resource to source quality shea at wholesale prices (air freight included).

    Shea Butter Can Transform Your Hair

    Shea butter helps to prevent stretch marks

    Whether the hair is naturally curly or porous, consider the use of shea butter as a conditioner. Make sure that your hair has absorbed much of the shea butter before rinsing and styling as usual. A small amount of shea butter can also be used as a leave-in conditioner.

    If your hair is naturally straight, thin, or fine, try applying shea butter to the root of the hair. Keep in mind though that using shea butter to your roots may create a buildup which looks oily.

    When you want to make the most of your shea butter buy it in its raw and unrefined form. The more shea butter is refined, the more its beautiful, all-natural qualities are diluted.

    Learn more about the finest shea butter, go to www.ghanaiansheabutter.com

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.